Tigers Live In the Himalayan Mountains as well as rain forests, evergreen forests, mangrove swamps, grasslands, savannas, and temperate forests.
[Tigers are the] largest of all the Asian big cats…tigers typically hunt alone and depend primarily on sight and sound rather than smell …to stalk prey. A tiger can consume up to 88 pounds of meat at one time…tigers give birth to 2-3 cubs every 2-2.5 years. If all the cubs in one litter die, a second litter may be produced within 5 months.
Tigers generally gain independence at two years of age and attain sexual maturity at 3-4 years for females and at 4-5 years for males….about half of all cubs do not survive more than two years. Tigers have been known to reach the age of 26 years in the wild.
Males of the largest subbspecies—the Sumatran tiger—upper range is at around 310 pounds. Within each subspecies, males are heavier than females. Tigers are mostly solitary, apart from associations between mother and offspring. Individual tigers have a large territory and the size (of their territory) is determined mostly by the availability of prey. Although individuals do not patrol their territories, they visit over a period of days or weeks and mark their territory with urine and feces.
Wild tigers (are endangered, and their) numbers are at an all-time low. We have lost 97% of wild tigers in just over a century… As few as 3,200 exist in the wild today…Tigers… face unrelenting pressure from poaching, retaliatory killings and habitat loss. They are forced to compete for space with dense and often growing human populations.
Why Do People Poach Tigers?
Every part of the tiger—from whisker to tail—is traded in illegal wildlife markets…In relentless demand, their parts are used for traditional medicine, folk remedies, and increasingly as a status symbol among some Asian cultures.
The endangerment of the tiger is terrible. It’s a magnificent animal. If you have any thoughts or experiences you’d like to share, you can post your comments below.
All information is from the World Wildlife Foundation (WWF) website.